Street view of Murrick Head Office.

Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://murrick.com

At Murrick Financial Services, we respect your concerns about privacy and are committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy which is based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”).

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of murrick.com including any content, functionality and services offered on or through murrick.com, (the “Website”), whether as a guest or as a registered user. This policy applies to Personal Information we collect on the Website and in email, text, forms or other electronic messages between you and the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on our site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. Read the Gravatar service privacy policy for more information. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Google Adwords

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Murrick Financial Services website. As such, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Our website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. You can set your preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page. You may also opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Google Recaptcha

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on our site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Facebook Pixel and Conversions

We use Facebook Pixel and Conversions API. These collect data that helps us track conversions from our Facebook ads, to optimize our ads and build audiences for future ads so that we may remarket to people who have already taken some kind of action on our website.

The information collected using this setting includes our customer’s name, location, email address, and phone number, as well as their browsing behaviour in your online store. For more information, refer to Facebook’s documentation about Conversions API.

About the Information We Collect

The information we collect about you when you contact us via our website includes your name, address, email address and phone number. We also collect personal information when you visit our website, as explained above in the Cookies section.

We collect data directly from you in the information you provide us in our website and automatically using Google Adwords and Facebook Pixel and Conversions as noted above.

Who we share your data with

Third Parties

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

Email

Our email service enables us to send and manage email campaigns across channels, serve advertisements, real-time data analytics and insights to help us track and personalize our marketing activities. For more information, refer to Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

All emails sent by us will be in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), including clearly stating who the email is from and providing clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further email communication from us. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Opting Out of Correspondence

You may unsubscribe from our email programs at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included at the bottom of every email message. You may also unsubscribe through our unsubscribe page, or send an unsubscribe email request to info@murrick.com.

Unsubscribing

Unsubscribing means that we keep your information but your account closes.

We reserve the right to send you service announcements or similar administrative messages (for example, if we temporarily require the suspension of our Site for maintenance), without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Furthermore, because we are required to communicate with you about orders that you’ve placed, you cannot opt out of receiving emails that pertain to your orders. However, you may opt out at any time from receiving direct email such as newsletters or promotions by sending a request to info@murrick.com.

You may ask to have your account closed or “expunged” which means we only retain the information required for legal or security purposes.

How long we retain your data

Please refer to Access to Information and Privacy from the Government of Canada website for more information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Accessing And Editing Your Personal Information

All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at [general email]. All other information that we’ve collected before the cancellation (such as your name and email address) may continue to be stored and used in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You may also make requests pertaining to your personal information, such as requests to access information or requests to update or correct inaccurate information by writing to us at the address provided at the bottom of this page.

Compliance With Law And Policies And Protection Of Rights

We may disclose your personal and aggregated user information as necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders and/or requests from law enforcement officials or government investigations to comply with our legal obligations and protect our legal rights and those of others. We may also disclose your personal information to enforce our Terms of Use or other policies and agreements, to resolve disputes and to protect ourselves and others (for example, to reduce the risk of fraudulent activity or the use of our Site for illegal purposes).

Murrick Financial Services’s Privacy Policy and the privacy practices of our site will be subject exclusively to the laws of the province of British Columbia within Canada, without regard to its conflict of law principles. If you reside outside of Canada, by using our site, you are responsible for compliance with local laws.

You agree to consent to the collection, transfer, storage and use of your personal information in Canada in accordance with the information stated in this Privacy Policy.

British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Our Contact Information:

Murrick Financial Services
#925 – 1045 Howe Street
Vancouver, BC V6Z 2A9
Phone: (604) 688-5158
Email: info@murrick.com

Testimonials

Susie Sue

Always get what I ask for. Reminder calls are also a big plus for me. I do my car, RV and home insurance with them for at least 15 years!

Lee Lourdeaux

Umar Khan today at this Murrick branch provided me with stellar service: he was fast, courteous, and efficient. He also went the extra mile before I had thought to request it. Highly recommend.

George P.

At Murrick Financial Planning and Murrick Insurance companies, I’ve encountered a remarkable team of professionals passionate about providing high quality service with an exceptional commitment to integrity.

Latest From Our Blog